Police Officer Owen Masterton

Police Officer Owen Masterton

Glenview Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Saturday, December 6, 2014

Add to My Heroes

Owen Masterton

Police Officer Owen Masterton suffered a fatal heart attack after responding to numerous calls for service, including to a dispute call, during his shift the previous night.

He was in roll call during at the beginning of his next shift when he suddenly collapsed in his chair. Other officers immediately began CPR. He was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead approximately one hour later.

Officer Masterton had served with the Glenview Police Department for 20 years. He is survived by his son.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge 164

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand