Special Agent Richard Blackstone Brown

United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Investigation, U.S. Government

End of Watch Wednesday, July 14, 1943

Add to My Heroes

Richard Blackstone Brown

Agent Brown was killed in an automobile accident in Dallas, Texas, while he and another agent responded to a nightclub to arrest two federal fugitives. The agents were responding with lights and sirens when their vehicle collided with another vehicle.

Brown was survived by his wife and five children. He was buried in Muskogee, Oklahoma.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Location Texas