Patrolman Scotty Hamilton

Patrolman Scotty Hamilton

Pikeville Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Tuesday, March 13, 2018

Add to My Heroes

Scotty Hamilton

Patrolman Scotty Hamilton was shot and killed at approximately 11:30 pm as he and a Kentucky State Police trooper conducted criminal patrol on Hurricane Road, in the Hurricane Creek area of Pike County.

The officers were in the area as a result of recent narcotics activity when they encountered a suspicious vehicle. As Patrolman Hamilton checked the area for the vehicle's occupants he encountered a man and was shot in the head.

One subject was taken into custody at the scene. The man who shot Patrolman Hamilton fled the scene but apprehended two days later. In December 2018 he pleaded guilty to murder and was sentenced to life in prison with no parole.

Patrolman Hamilton had served with the Pikeville Police Department for 12 years. He is survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge 111

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

narcotics, suspicious vehicle

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand