Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Thursday, September 9, 1858
Add to My HeroesThomas H. Snyder
Police Officer Thomas Snyder succumbed to injuries sustained in an explosion during the city's celebration of the laying of the Transatlantic Cable at Prime Street (modern day Washington Avenue) and Broad Street.
Shortly after 7:00 pm, after the ringing of the bells members of the National Artillery fired a 100 gun salute. During the 97th discharge, there was a premature explosion from a cannon seriously injuring Police Officer Snyder and another officer. Both officers were taken to Pennsylvania Hospital where Officer Snyder's arm had to be amputated.
He succumbed to his injuries on September 9th, 1858.
Police Officer Thomas Snyder served with the Philadelphia Police Department for four months and was assigned to the Fifth Police District.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 4 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Explosion
- Incident Date Tuesday, August 17, 1858