Dade County Sheriff's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Monday, November 21, 1955
Add to My HeroesFelix Cullman Graham
Sheriff Felix Graham succumbed to injuries sustained in a single-vehicle crash on November 10th, 1955, while en route to Chattanooga, Tennessee.
He was scheduled to meet a sheriff's deputy from Rome in Chattanooga before traveling to Ohio to take custody of a man wanted for murder in Georgia. He was attempting to pass another vehicle on Route 11, approximately 2-1/2 miles north of Trenton when his car went out of control and struck a utility pole. He suffered severe head injuries and died as a result on November 21st, 1955.
Sheriff Graham was survived by his wife, three sons, and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 59
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Thursday, November 10, 1955