Police Chief Herschel H. Hutchings

Trenton Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Sunday, February 18, 1968

Add to My Heroes

Herschel H. Hutchings

Police Chief Herschel Hutchings was struck and killed by a vehicle while assisting a Georgia State Patrol trooper investigate an accident on Highway 11, just north of the Alabama state line.

They were conducting a measurement in the southbound lane when Chief Hutchings stepped back into the path of a vehicle in the northbound lane. Chief Hutchings was transported to Erlanger Hospital, in Chattanooga, Tennessee, where he succumbed to his injuries.

Chief Hutchings had served as police chief for 18 years and also served as a Dade County constable. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, and grandson.

Bio

  • Age 64
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge 1

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

accident scene