Deputy Sheriff John Franks

Deputy Sheriff John Franks

Gila County Sheriff's Office, Arizona

End of Watch Tuesday, April 9, 1918

Add to My Heroes

John Franks

Deputy Sheriff John Franks was shot and killed in Christmas, Arizona, while attempting to arrest a man who had fired a rifle at a store clerk.

The man became angry when the clerk refused to sell him more than his allotted quota of flour. The man went home, retrieved a rifle, then shot at the clerk several times after returning to the store.

Deputy Franks was notified of the shooting and went to the man's cabin to arrest him. As he approached the cabin the man fired at him through the windows, striking him in the chest. The man fled the area after the shooting.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Not available

shots fired call

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand