Correctional Officer Kevin J. Brewer

Will County Sheriff's Office, Illinois

End of Watch Saturday, October 14, 2017

Add to My Heroes

Kevin J. Brewer

Correctional Officer Kevin Brewer suffered a fatal heart attack after responding to multiple incidents inside the Will County Adult Detention Facility.

Officer Brewer, a member of the facility's Emergency Response Team, had responded to several incidents during his shift. During one of the incidents, he had to struggle with an inmate. He was found unresponsive in the booking area of the facility at approximately 8:30 pm.

Other officers immediately began CPR. He was transported to St. Joseph Medical Center where he was pronounced dead a short time later.

Officer Brewer had served with the Will County Sheriff's Office for 10 years. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 1904

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available

disturbance