Hickman Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Friday, March 2, 2018
Add to My HeroesRodney Scott Smith
Police Officer Rodney Smith drowned when his patrol car was washed into a flooded field off of Bernal Avenue.
The area had become flooded as a result of the overflowing Bayou de Chien. He was checking the area when he went missing at approximately 9:15 pm. Multiple agencies responded to the area and began a massive search. His body and patrol car were located separately in a flooded field off of Bernal Avenue the following morning.
Officer Smith is survived by his wife, children, grandchildren, and mother.
Smith had been a member of Hickman’s police department for nearly five months and previously worked as an officer in Mayfield, Kentucky, for several years.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 3 years, 5 months
- Badge 511
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned