Deputy Sheriff Alexis Thunder Eagle Locklear

Scotland County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Thursday, March 1, 2018

Add to My Heroes

Alexis Thunder Eagle Locklear

Deputy Sheriff Alexis Locklear was killed in a single-vehicle crash on Old Wire Road, near Arch Mclean Road in Wagram, just after 7:00 pm.

He was responding to assist another officer who was involved in a vehicle pursuit when his vehicle left the road and crashed into a wooded area.

Deputy Locklear had served with the Scotland County Sheriff's Office for nine months. He is survived by his 4-year-old daughter, his parents, six sisters, nad his grandparents.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 9 months
  • Badge 143

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Weapon Not available
  • Offender Not available

response driving, single vehicle crash, vehicle pursuit

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand