Shawnee Police Department, Kansas
End of Watch Saturday, July 13, 1991
Add to My HeroesDonald Burton Gamblin, Jr.
Patrolman Donald Gamblin was killed when he was struck by an intoxicated driver while conducting a traffic stop at approximately 9:30 am on I-435 north of the 53rd Street overpass.
Patrolman Gamblin was walking back to his motorcycle when the driver hit him, knocking him 250 feet. The driver also hit his motorcycle and the van he had stopped, knocking them both 200 feet. Five people inside the van were injured. One, an 8-year-old girl, was seriously injured with a fractured skull.
The 30-year-old driver who struck him was under the influence of valium, cocaine, and Demerol at the time of the crash. He was convicted of aggravated negligent homicide, possession of cocaine and valium, and sentenced to 11 to 25 years. He was denied parole in 2000 but told he would be reconsidered in 2002.
Patrolman Gamblin was a United States Army Vietnam War veteran and had served with the Shawnee Police Department for 12 years. He was survived by his wife, three sons, and a daughter. He was a Vietnam War Army veteran.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 12 years
- Badge 865
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Narcotics involved
- Offender Sentenced to 25 years