Rural Police Officer William Henry Talley

Oconee County Police Department, South Carolina

End of Watch Friday, October 12, 1928

Add to My Heroes

William Henry Talley

Rural Police Officer William Talley succumbed to injuries sustained the previous day when he was attacked by two people after responding to a disturbance in front of Cherry Hill Church.

He suffered a fractured skull when he was assaulted and beaten by the men.

One of the men was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to life in prison while the second was acquitted.

Officer Talley had served with the Oconee County Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Thursday, October 11, 1928
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Sentenced to life

disturbance