Maury County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Sunday, March 27, 1949
Add to My HeroesJohn Mansfield Rush
Deputy Sheriff John Rush suffered a fatal heart attack while struggling with a suspect.
He was attempting to arrest the man for being drunk in public and causing a disturbance, but the man resisted arrest. Deputy Rush suffered a fatal heart attack and died at the scene.
The man was arrested and charged with manslaughter.
Deputy Rush had served with the Maury County Sheriff's Office for one year. He was survived by his wife and eight children.
Bio
- Age 65
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Weapon Person
- Offender Charged with manslaughter