United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Sunday, February 15, 1874
Add to My HeroesNoah H. Burns
Deputy U.S. Marshal Noah Burns was shot and killed in Swain County, North Carolina, while attempting to serve court papers as part of a moonshine case.
The subject who shot him was arrested and charged with murder.
Deputy Marshal Burns was a Confederate Civil War Veteran in the 16th North Carolina Infantry, Company A.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location North Carolina
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Charged with murder