Albany Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Sunday, June 10, 1979
Add to My HeroesRandy Eugene Brown
Patrolman Randy Brown succumbed to a gunshot wound received two days earlier when he and his partner responded to a domestic disturbance shortly after midnight.
The subject began firing at officers when they approached. The subject was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison.
Patrolman Brown was a United States Vietnam War Navy veteran. He was survived by his parents, sister, and four brothers.
He is buried at Floral Memory Garden, Albany, Dougherty County, Georgia.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, June 8, 1979
- Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
- Offender Life in prison