Police Officer Justin Taylor Billa

Mobile Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Tuesday, February 20, 2018

Add to My Heroes

Justin Taylor Billa

Police Officer Justin Billa was shot and killed while assisting in the apprehension of a man who had just murdered his ex-wife.

Investigators at the scene of the original murder identified the subject as a person of interest. Officer Billa, along with other officers, went to the man's home on Avondale Court to make contact with him. As the officers arrived on the scene the subject opened fire from inside the home, fatally wounding Officer Billa. Another officer returned fire as the subject retreated back into the home.

The subject remained barricaded inside his home for the next three hours. His body was recovered from the home following the standoff.

Officer Billa had served with the Mobile Police Department for two years. He is survived by his wife, one 1-year-old son, mother, two sisters, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 2 years, 1 month
  • Badge 24

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Deceased

murder suspect, domestic