Deputy Sheriff Kevin James Stanton

Brevard County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Saturday, February 17, 2018

Add to My Heroes

Kevin James Stanton

Deputy Sheriff Kevin Stanton was killed when his patrol car was struck by a tractor-trailer on I-95, just north of Route 50, at approximately 5:10 am.

The tractor-trailer suffered a tire blow-out, causing the driver to lose control and swerve into the left lane where Deputy Stanton was driving. Deputy Stanton's patrol car then struck the rear of the semi.

Deputy Stanton had served with the Brevard County Sheriff's Office for 10-1/2 years. He was survived by his father and sister.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 10 years, 5 months
  • Badge 0782

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand