Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Thursday, November 2, 2017
Add to My HeroesAndre H. Van Vegten
Police Officer Andre Van Vegten succumbed to injuries sustained on January 8th, 1997, while responding to a shooting call.
His vehicle struck a cement planter near the intersection of Cicero Avenue and 46th Street. He was transported to a local hospital where he lapsed into a coma for six weeks. He remained paralyzed and his health continued to deteriorate until he passed away as a result of his injuries on November 2nd, 2017.
Officer Van Vegten had served with the Chicago Police Department for 10 years at the time of the crash. He is survived by his daughter.
Bio
- Age 65
- Tour 11 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Wednesday, January 8, 1997