Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Wednesday, March 4, 1896
Add to My HeroesJoseph Z. Nutter
Police Officer Joseph Nutter died as the result of exposure to fire while on duty.
Officer Nutter had initially been exposed to fire in downtown Philadelphia approximately one month prior. Soon after the fire, although ill, Officer Nutter had insisted on remaining on duty until his shift was over. He had developed a severe cold which turned into pneumonia. While still ill, Officer Nutter had worked 48-straight hours from Friday, February 28th, 1896, until Sunday, March 1st, 1896. Shortly after being relieved of duty Officer Nutter suffered a relapse and passed away three days later.
Police Officer Nutter served with the Philadelphia Police Department for five years and was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Fire
- Incident Date Friday, February 28, 1896