Pennsylvania State Police, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Wednesday, October 23, 1918
Add to My HeroesEdward Clarence Jackson
Private Edward Jackson died after contracting the Spanish Flu while in the performance of his duties.
Due to the devastation of the Spanish Influenza Pandemic of 1918 members of the Pennsylvania State Police had been ordered to perform duties such as, assisting nurses and doctors in taking care of influenza victims, serve as pallbearers of influenza victims, assisting health officers, transporting victims to and from hospitals, and to police the Borough of Exeter after the two members of their police force succumbed to the influenza.
Private Edward Jackson was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Pennsylvania State Police for two years. Private Jackson was assigned to Troop B, Wyoming, present-day Troop P, Wyoming. He was survived by his Mother and siblings.
Effects of Spanish Flu on Law Enforcement
From 1918 to early 1919, the Spanish Flu pandemic infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.
The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Spanish Flu will likely never be known, but ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission to never forget the fallen.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Sunday, October 13, 1918