Police Officer Eric Joseph Joering

Westerville Division of Police, Ohio

End of Watch Saturday, February 10, 2018

Add to My Heroes

Eric Joseph Joering

Police Officer Eric Joering and Police Officer Anthony Morelli were shot and killed when they responded to a 911 hangup call in the 300 block of Crosswind Drive.

When officers arrived at the home, they made contact with the residents of the apartment and were let inside. As they walked into the apartment, a 30-year-old male subject opened fire on them, mortally wounding Officer Joering and Officer Morelli. Despite their wounds, both officers were able to return fire and wounded the subject.

Officer Morelli was transported to a local hospital, where he died a short time later.

The subject, a convicted felon, had beaten and strangled his wife before officers arrived. He was charged with two counts of capital murder of a law enforcement officer. He was found guilty and sentenced to two life sentences without parole and 26 1/2 years.

Officer Joering had served with the Westerville Division of Police for 17 years. He is survived by his wife, four daughters, and his K-9 partner, Sam. Arrangements have been made for Sam to remain with his widow and daughters.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge 509

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Two life sentences plus 26 1/2 years

911 hangup, convicted felon, domestic

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand