Private Joseph B. Malloy

Private Joseph B. Malloy

Pennsylvania State Police, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Wednesday, October 9, 1918

Add to My Heroes

Joseph B. Malloy

Private Joseph Malloy died after contracting the Spanish Flu while in the performance of his duties.

Due to the devastation of the Spanish Influenza Pandemic of 1918 members of the Pennsylvania State Police had been ordered to perform duties such as, assisting nurses and doctors in taking care of influenza victims, serve as pallbearers of influenza victims, assisting health officers, transporting victims to and from hospitals, and to police the Borough of Exeter after the two members of their police force succumbed to the influenza.

Private Joseph Malloy had served with the Pennsylvania State Police for two years and was assigned to Troop D, Butler. He was survived by his Mother, and several brothers.

Effects of Spanish Flu on Law Enforcement

From 1918 to early 1919, the Spanish Flu pandemic infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.

The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Spanish Flu will likely never be known, but ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission to never forget the fallen.

Please click here to view ODMP's Spanish Flu memorial listing all known fallen officers from the pandemic.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Incident Date Friday, October 4, 1918

communicable disease, Spanish Influenza