Patrolman Shawn Delbert Rager

Patrolman Shawn Delbert Rager

Johnstown Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Thursday, October 13, 2016

Add to My Heroes

Shawn Delbert Rager

Patrolman Shawn Rager suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after completing active shooter training with the Cambria County Specialized Emergency Response Team.

He and other members of the team were conducting live fire active shooter response scenarios, which included running and shooting in simulated conditions. He returned home after the training and collapsed a short time later.

Patrolman Rager had served with the Johnstown Police Department for 23 years. He is survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 23 years
  • Badge 117

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Incident Date Wednesday, October 12, 2016

swat, training