Patrolman Melvin E. Brown
Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Tuesday, June 2, 1970
Add to My HeroesMelvin E. Brown
Patrolman Melvin E. Brown was shot and killed during an arrest of armed robbers at 1200 East 71st Street while off duty.
He observed three gunmen enter a lounge and announce a robbery. As the subjects ordered the patrons to place their hands on the bar, Patrolman Brown attempted to subdue one of them and disarm him. The gunman fired several shots, fatally wounding Patrolman Brown.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge 12360
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available