Vandalia Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Monday, December 25, 1899
Add to My HeroesBenjamin Eddleman
Night Policeman Benjamin Eddleman was shot and killed by a subject whom he had threatened to arrest earlier the day.
The subject had been thrown out of a local saloon after causing a disturbance in which he attacked Policeman Eddleman. The mayor threatened to have the subject arrested if he caused any more trouble in town. The man returned to the saloon where he again located Policeman Eddleman.
The man immediately shot him in the head with a revolver, killing him. The mayor arrested the man a short time later. He was subsequently convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 10 years in prison. He was released on January 1, 1904.
Policeman Eddleman was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Released in 1904