Wichita Police Department, Kansas
End of Watch Friday, March 23, 1888
Add to My HeroesJ. W. Kerwin
Patrolman J.W. Kerwin was accidentally shot and killed as he prepared to hand his service revolver to a merchant at 903 East Douglas Avenue.
He had gone to the store to trade the gun for a another revolver that was on display. As he handed his gun over it discharged, striking him in the chest.
Patrolman Kerwin had served with the Wichita Police Department for only eight weeks and had previously served with the Chicago, Illinois, Police Department. He was survived by his wife and eight children.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 2 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)