Patrolman Henry Ebenhack

Patrolman Henry Ebenhack

Wichita Police Department, Kansas

End of Watch Monday, September 24, 1888

Add to My Heroes

Henry Ebenhack

Patrolman Henry Ebenhack was shot and killed in front of 200 North Market Street while escorting a prisoner to jail.

He and another officer had arrested the man inside a bawdy house. As they walked him to jail the man began to argue with Patrolman Ebenhack and took a fighting stance. Patrolman Ebenhack struck him with a light whip as the other officer grabbed the man around the waist.

The subject then produced a revolver and shot Patrolman Ebenhack in the chest, causing a mortal wound. After shooting Patrolman Ebenhack, the man handed his revolver to the other officer and surrendered. He was subsequently convicted of second degree manslaughter.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Convicted of manslaughter

sex offense