Detective Heath McDonald Gumm

Detective Heath McDonald Gumm

Adams County Sheriff's Office, Colorado

End of Watch Wednesday, January 24, 2018

Add to My Heroes

Heath McDonald Gumm

Detective Heath Gumm was shot and killed during a foot pursuit near 88th Avenue and Dawson Street in Thornton.

Deputies had responded to an assault in progress call at approximately 7:30 pm and became involved in a foot pursuit with one of the subjects. The man ran behind a house in the 8700 block of Dawson Street. As Deputy Gumm ran behind the house, he was shot by the subject and struck in the chest.

The subject was apprehended and charged with the murder of a peace officer and two additional counts of murder. On October 2020, the suspect was found guilty of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison without parole. A search continued for two additional subjects.

Detective Gumm first served with the Cripple Creek Police Department and later with the Adams County Sheriff’s Office for four years. He is survived by his wife, parents, sister, and grandmother.

He was posthumously promoted to the rank of detective.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 381

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life in prison

assault, foot pursuit