Detective Matthew Lawrence Tarentino

Summit Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Tuesday, May 30, 2017

Add to My Heroes

Matthew Lawrence Tarentino

Detective Matthew Tarentino was killed in a vehicle crash while en route to make a presentation at a local church.

Another vehicle crossed the median and struck his patrol car head-on on I-78, near Liberty Corner Road.

Detective Tarentino had served in law enforcement for 6-1/2 years. He had previously served with the South Bound Brook Police Department and Rutgers University Police Department. He was survived by his expectant wife and two sons. His daughter was born after his death.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 6 years, 6 months
  • Badge 121

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

vehicle crash