West Baton Rouge Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana
End of Watch Tuesday, September 27, 2016
Add to My HeroesDonna Weems LeBlanc
Corporal Donna LeBlanc and her daughter, Carli Jo LeBlanc, were shot and killed at their Pointe Coupee Parish home by a mentally disturbed neighbor who was having delusional thoughts and believed that she and her fiance, a Louisiana state trooper, were ruining his life.
The neighbor confronted Corporal LeBlanc on her property, armed with a semi-automatic rifle and a handgun. The man opened fire on her and her daughter, mortally wounding both. Despite her wounds, Corporal LeBlanc was able to return fire. The subject then committed suicide.
Corporal LeBlanc had served with the West Baton Rouge Parish Sheriff's Office for 22 years.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 22 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Committed suicide