Auxiliary Lieutenant Danny John Kromer

Taylor Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Tuesday, September 7, 2010

Add to My Heroes

Danny John Kromer

Auxiliary Lieutenant Danny Kromer was struck and killed by a hit-and-run driver on I-94 as he assisted a disabled motorist.

He was standing next to the disabled vehicle when an approaching car side-swiped it and struck him. He was transported to a local hospital where he died the following morning.

The driver of the vehicle who struck him was apprehended. He was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 67 years in prison.

Auxiliary Lieutenant Kromer had served with the Taylor Police Department for 19 years.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge 262

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Incident Date Monday, September 6, 2010
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Apprehended

hit-and-run

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand