Greene County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Monday, March 17, 2003
Add to My HeroesDavid Harold Rader
Deputy Sheriff Dave Rader succumbed to injuries sustained five months earlier when he was involved in a vehicle crash at the intersection of Bayberry Street and East Church Street, in Greeneville, on October 2nd, 2002.
He suffered severe internal injuries that required surgery and was hospitalized for two weeks, during which time he suffered a heart attack. He was released from the hospital but remained bedridden until passing away from his injuries on March 17th, 2003.
Deputy Rader had served with the Greene County Sheriff's Office for 29 years.
Deputy Rader's father, Constable Beauford Rader, was killed in the line of duty during a vehicle pursuit on September 24th, 1972, while serving with the Greene County Constable's Office.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour 29 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Incident Date Wednesday, October 2, 2002