Terminal Railroad Association of St. Louis Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Thursday, December 27, 1917
Add to My HeroesAlfred Noah Eaves
Watchman Alfred Eaves was shot and killed near the Relay Depot in East St. Louis, Illinois, as he and two other officers attempted to arrest two men who were stealing items from a boxcar.
The officers were concealed in a shanty to observe the area following a recent rash of thefts. They watched two railroad switchmen enter a boxcar and remove property from inside. As the employees attempted to leave the officers confronted them. One of the men opened fire, killing Watchman Eaves.
One of the officers was able to return fire and wounded one of the men. Both subjects were both charged with Watchman Eaves' murder but were acquitted at trial.
Watchman Eaves was survived by his parents.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Illinois
- Incident Date Wednesday, December 26, 1917
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Acquitted