Special Agent Edward John Knartzer

United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Investigation, U.S. Government

End of Watch Sunday, December 1, 1974

Add to My Heroes

Edward John Knartzer

Special Agent Edward Knartzer and Special Agent Sheila Regan were killed when TWA Flight 514 crashed into the west slope of Mount Weather, Virginia. All 85 passengers and seven crew members were killed in the crash.

Special Agent Knartzer was on official travel status to Washington, DC, to attend mandatory training.

Special Agent Knartzer had served with the FBI for 11 years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident
  • Location Virginia

aircraft accident