Deputy Marshal Donald Orville McLaughlin

Beverly Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Sunday, August 16, 1970

Add to My Heroes

Donald Orville McLaughlin

Deputy Marshal Donald McLaughlin was killed in a vehicle crash on Ohio 60, four miles north of Marietta while returning to Beverly after transporting a prisoner to the county jail.

An oncoming vehicle crossed the center line and struck Deputy Marshal McLaughlin's patrol car head-on.

Deputy Marshal McLaughlin was a United States Army World War II and Korean War veteran. He was survived by his wife, two sons, two daughters, two brothers, and four sisters.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

automobile accident, transport, vehicle crash

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand