United States Army Military Police Corps, U.S. Government
End of Watch Monday, June 30, 1969
Add to My HeroesJames Herbert Workman
MP James Workman and Sergeant Eugene Cox were shot and killed in Saigon, Vietnam, while conducting a curfew check at the Ivory Tower nightclub.
They discovered a drunk American sergeant celebrating with a high ranking South Vietnamese officer. When they ordered the sergeant to return to his quarters to comply with curfew rules the South Vietnamese officer became argumentative and slapped one of the MPs. The officer then fatally shot both MPs before leaving the scene in a South Vietnamese military convoy.
Three South Vietnamese officers were convicted of aggravated assault in connection with both murders.
Bio
- Age 20
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Overseas
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Convicted of assault