Special Agent Nelson B. Klein, Jr.

United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Investigation, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, May 29, 1969

Add to My Heroes

Nelson B. Klein, Jr.

Special Agent Nelson Klein Jr. was killed in a vehicle crash between Savannah and Statesboro, Georgia, while en route to represent the FBI at a law enforcement conference.

His department vehicle left the roadway and overturned several times, causing him to suffer fatal injuries.

Special Agent Klein's father, Special Agent Nelson Klein Sr., was shot and killed in the line of duty on on August 16th, 1935, while also serving with the FBI.

Special Agent Klein had served with the FBI for 13 years. He was survived by his wife, three children, mother, brother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Location Georgia
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand