Mason County Sheriff's Office, Washington
End of Watch Thursday, June 29, 1944
Add to My HeroesFred Hickson
Chief Deputy Fred Hickson died after falling down an elevator shaft in the county courthouse.
He was attempting to fix the elevator, which had been inoperable for an extended amount of time when he fell.
Chief Deputy Hickson was a United States Navy WWI veteran and had served with the Mason County Sheriff's Office for five years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, brother, and sister.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Fall