Bristow Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Saturday, September 20, 1924
Add to My HeroesWilliam H. Johnston
Detective William Johnston was killed in a vehicle crash while pursuing three subjects who had just committed a bank robbery.
The patrol car Detective Johnston was riding in overturned. He suffered fatal injuries in the crash. Two other officers suffered non-life threatening injuries.
Detective Johnston had served with the Bristow Police Department for 12 years.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available