Deputy Sheriff Shack Palmer

Deputy Sheriff Shack Palmer

Payne County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Sunday, December 10, 1911

Add to My Heroes

Shack Palmer

Deputy Sheriff Shack Palmer was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man wanted for shooting two men.

Deputy Palmer was taken to a local hospital where he died of his wounds two days later.

The subject who shot him was apprehended.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, December 8, 1911
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Apprehended

warrant service