Bamberg Police Department, South Carolina
End of Watch Wednesday, February 4, 1903
Add to My HeroesJohn King
Chief of Police John King was shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance at a home on Factory Hill. A woman reported that she had been assaulted by her husband in the home. When Chief King went to investigate the reports the man shot him through the home's door with a shotgun.
The suspect was convicted of manslaughter, sentenced to 10 years, and paroled on December 24, 1911.
Chief King had only served with the Bamberg Police Department for one month.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 1 month
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Paroled in 1911