Sumter County Sheriff's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Wednesday, December 11, 1839
Add to My HeroesJohn Kimmey
Sheriff John Kimmey succumbed to gunshot and stab wounds sustained two days earlier when he was attacked by a man who was an opposing candidate for the office of sheriff.
The other candidate attacked Sheriff Kimmey and struck him in the face with a bowie knife, inflicting a serious wound. Despite the injury, Sheriff Kimmey was able to fatally wound the subject. One of the man's friends then chased Sheriff Kimmey from the scene and shot him. Sheriff Kimmey died of the wounds two days later.
The man who shot him fled the scene and was never apprehended.
Sheriff Kinney served with the Sumter County Sheriff's Office for two years.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, December 9, 1839
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Never apprehended