Sergeant Charles Monroe Long

Sergeant Charles Monroe Long

Western Maryland Railway Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Tuesday, January 8, 1974

Add to My Heroes

Charles Monroe Long

Sergeant Charles Long was struck and killed by freight cars while inspecting cargo shipments in the rail yards in Baltimore, Maryland.

Sergeant Long had served with the Western Maryland Railway Police Department for 23 years.

Bio

  • Age 62
  • Tour 23 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train
  • Location Maryland

inspection

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand