Constable Franklin G. Dix

Constable Franklin G. Dix

Gates Police Department, New York

End of Watch Tuesday, November 15, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Franklin G. Dix

Constable Franklin Dix succumbed to an accidental gunshot wound sustained the previous day.

He was attending the town board meeting, at Wegman Road and Buffalo Road, when his pistol fell from its holster as he bent over. The pistol discharged when it struck the ground. The round struck Constable Dix in the abdomen, causing a serious sound. He was taken to a local hospital where he died the following day.

Constable Dix had served with the Gates Police Department for two years. He was also a member of the Gates-Chili Volunteer Fire Department. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, parents, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Incident Date Monday, November 14, 1932

accidental discharge

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand