Sergeant John Joseph "J.J." Brown

Savannah Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Tuesday, April 14, 1981

Add to My Heroes

John Joseph "J.J." Brown

Sergeant J.J. Brown was accidentally shot and killed by a fellow officer during a shootout with a suspect who had fired at the officers.

The shooting occurred at the intersection of Liberty Street and West Broad Street.

The suspect was also shot and killed in the shootout.

Sergeant Brown had served with the Savannah Police Department for 21 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

crossfire