Jersey City Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Friday, January 5, 2018
Add to My HeroesChristopher Robateau
Lieutenant Christopher Robateau was struck and killed by a vehicle while checking on the welfare of another driver who had been involved in an accident on the New Jersey Turnpike, near exit 14.
Lieutenant Robateau, who was in uniform on his way to work shortly after 6:30 am, had exited his vehicle and was walking toward the accident scene when another vehicle fatally struck him.
Lieutenant Robateau had served with the Jersey City Police Department for 23 years and was assigned to the East District. He is survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 23 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle