Corrections Officer Thomas Clarence Bunker

Otsego County Sheriff's Office, Michigan

End of Watch Monday, July 17, 2017

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Clarence Bunker

Corrections Officer Thomas Bunker suffered a fatal heart attack following mandated training at the department's range.

The training involved scenarios that involved elevated levels of physical and mental stress that duplicated high stress incidents. Officer Bunker completed the training and returned home, where he collapsed.

Officer Bunker had served with the Otsego County Sheriff's Office for 15 years. He is survived by his wife, son, parents, and eight siblings.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

range, training