Captain John J. Noon

Captain John J. Noon

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Tuesday, March 29, 1921

Add to My Heroes

John J. Noon

Captain John Noon suffered a fatal heart attack while rescuing a family from a burning building at Broad Avenue and Bainbridge Street.

Captain Noon was one of the first officers to arrive at the fire alarm at the Olympia Athletic Club and noticed a couple and their seven children inside. He entered the building with another officer and began leading the family through the smoke-filled stairwell when he suddenly collapsed.

The other officer was able to help him out of the building. He was transported to Howard Hospital where he died shortly after arrival.

Captain Noon had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for 24 years and was assigned to the First District. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 24 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

fire