Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Saturday, January 6, 1951
Add to My HeroesEdwin T. Willdridge
Captain Edwin Willdridge suffered a fatal cerebral hemorrhage while overseeing a police detail that was attempting to maintain order during a strike involving 500 female employees of the Bell Telephone Company at 19th Street and Arch Street.
The striking employees caused several small skirmishes throughout the day and began to attack a woman they believed was crossing the picket line. Captain Willdridge, along with six officers, went to the woman's aid and rescued her from the strikers.
Captain Willdridge collapsed moments later. He was transported to the police clinic and then to Philadelphia General Hospital, where he died the following morning.
Captain Willdridge had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for 42 years and was assigned to the 9th District. He was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 64
- Tour 42 years, 8 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Friday, January 5, 1951