Auxiliary Police Officer Howard Allison Layton

Connellsville City Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Friday, October 28, 1955

Add to My Heroes

Howard Allison Layton

Auxiliary Police Officer Howard Layton suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after breaking up a fight at a high school football game at Coker Stadium, on South Arch Street.

He was transported to Connellsville State Hospital after collapsing following the incident.

Officer Layton was survived by his wife, son, daughter, two grandchildren, two brothers, and three sisters.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

fight call, juvenile offender